Crestwood Track And Field Teams Split With Wyoming Valley West

Crestwood split with host Valley West in meet on April 16.

In the girls’ 121-28 win, Ellie Bennett had two individual wins.

Results for the Crestwood girls:

3200 Relay-1. Crestwood (Termini, Traficante, Thomas, Knorr), 10:55; 100 Hurdles-1. Wojnar, 17.8, 2. Blass, 3. Kendra; 100 Dash-2. Stopper; 1600 Run-1. Traficante, 5:42, 2. Panas, 3. Termini; 400 Dash-1. Krupski, 67.9, 2. Follmer, 3. Loveless; 400 Relay-1. Crestwood (Wojnar, Scally, Katulka, Bennett), 54.6; 300 Hurdles-1. Bennett, 52.5, 2. Blass, 3. Kendra; 800 Run-1. Knorr, 2:43, 2. Krupski; 200 Dash-2. Firdous; 3200 Run-

1. Kachel, 13:25, 3. Paranich; 1600 Relay-1. Crestwood (Krupski, Traficante, Knorr, Kendra), 4:39.

Triple Jump-1. Dow, 30-83/4,

3. Neteler; Shot Put-1. Womer, 30-21/4, 2. Bonnevier, 3. Deluca; Pole Vault-1. Bennett, 8-0; Discus-

1. Bonnevier, 89-3, 2. Deluca,

3. Ritz; Long Jump-2. Dow, 3. Metzger; Javelin-1.Deluca, 101-6, 2. Bonneviere, 3. Cefalo; High Jump-1. Thomas, 4-10, 2. Katulka,

3. Wojnar.

Valley West dominated the

Crestwood boys, winning by a score of 110-40.

For the Comets, Nick McGuire won individual evens in the 1600 and 3200 run.

Results for the Crestwood boys:

1600 Run-1. McGuire, 4:56, 2. Knorr; 400 Dash-2. Ritz, 3. George; 300 Hurdles-2. Walsh; 800 Run-2. Klusewitz; 3200 Run-1. McGuire, 10:48, 2. Patel.

Shot Put-2. Givens; Pole Vault-

1. Lukashewski, 11-0, 2. Evanick; Discus-3. Prezkop; High Jump-2. Walsh, 3. Hyman.

The Crestwood track and field teams lost to host Pittston Area in a meet held April 14.

Chris Lukashewski and Jason Klusewitz each had individual wins in the Comets 96-53 loss. Crestwood won the 1600 Relay.

Results for the Crestwood boys: 3200 Relay: 2. Crestwood; 110

Hurdles: 2. Jacob Walsh; 100 Dash-

3. Dylan Perrone; 1600 Run-2. Brian Knorr, 3. Nick McGuire; 400 Dash-2. Dan Ritz; 400 Relay-2. Crestwood.

300 Hurdles-2. Walsh, 3. Ian Malia; Long Jump-1. Kluzewitz, 17-10, 2. Ritz; 3200 Run-2. McGuire,

3. Raj Patel; Javelin-2. Geib; 1600 Relay-Crestwood, 4:17.

The Crestwood girls lost, 123-27. Bennett and Jesse Bonneviere each won individual events.

Results for the Crestwood girls: 3200 Relay-2. Crestwood; 1600

Run-2. Kailee Trficante; Shot Put-

2. Ana Womer, 3. Bonnevier; 400 Dash-3. Kailee Krupski; 400 Relay-

2. Crestwood;

Pole Vault-1. Bennett, 10-6;

Discus-1. Bonnevier, 89-6, 3. Julianna Deluca; 800 Run-2. Megan Knorr; 3200 Run-3. April Panas; Javelin-2. Deluca; 1600 Relay-2. Crestwood.